18 Ben Hughes

#
18
Name
Ben Hughes
Position
Attacker
Caps
5
Club
The Mutts FC
Born
1991

Player Profile:

[Originally published: 20 Jan 2018]

The second and final debutant for the Wombats at the 2018 Trans-Tasman Fistball Championships also happens to be the second and final Hughes brother (we assume) – Ben Hughes.

Ben will not only be the youngest player on this tour, he will also be the youngest player to ever play fistball for Australia. An impressive statistic, some would think. A boy prodigy, surely, others may assume. However, given the fact that the Australian men’s team have never had a representative under the age of 30 up until now, it was a relatively easy record for the 26 year old to claim. That said however, he was born after the fall of the Berlin Wall, the release of Nelson Mandela from Victor Verster Prison, and only 12 days before the release of Nirvana’s Nevermind… so he’s basically a baby as far as we’re concerned.

Famous across the world for his patented shoulder-straining, back-tweaking ‘Helicopter Fist Smash” manoeuvre, he brings an aerobatic ability in the air that the Wombats have not previously been able to call upon, one that has earned him comparisons to other great aerobatic athletes such as the chinook salmon of the Yukon River, or a younger, feral Air Bud.

Some might say that the use of wild animal comparisons is unusual, but given his official status as the “loose cannon” of the squad, we believe it to be appropriate. As a teller of tales, he knows how to leave his fellow Wombats in shock (and often disgust), revelling in the unpleasant details of anecdotes of years past, soaking in the various extreme reactions of his teammates. On the court, he plays with a similar flair, pulling out obnoxious trick shots and outrageous smashes, his unpredictability always keeping the opposition on edge. It appears that he has also competed in high level volleyball tournaments while only wearing underpants, so there’s that as well.

Joining forces alongside his older brother Jason, Ben will be looking to harness the chemistry from their overwhelmingly loving and respectful sibling relationship, using constructive feedback and positive reinforcement in conjunction with their impressive attacking abilities to give the Wombats a new and exciting look up front. We look forward to unleashing Ben on the Kiwis in just 7 days time.

Name: Ben Hughes
Nickname: Fist Stain
Club Team: Mutt Fisters
Jersey #: 18
Fist #: 19
Position: Attacker
Dominant Hand: Right
Birth Year: 1991